Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

 

The Property Garden is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Property Garden is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Property Garden customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies or contractors to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, customer freight shipping, geomancy and space clearing. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Property Garden takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Security
The Property Garden takes reasonable steps to protect the personally identifiable information we hold about you from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity
Where permitted by law, you may interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Property Garden reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Property Garden reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
The Property Garden welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: info@thepropertygarden.com.au